Can employees of a strata corporation be proxies?

No, employees of a strata corporation cannot be proxies at either a general meeting or a special general meeting. Section 56(3)(a) of the Strata Property Act states that an employee of a strata corporation may not be a proxy unless permitted by the regulations. The Strata Property Regulation is silent about employees acting as proxies, so there are no permitted exceptions to the prohibition.

Oscar’s¬†Commentary

Employees of the strata corporation take direction from the strata council and allowing an employee to act as a proxy would blur the lines of democratic accountability and responsibility within a strata corporation. To this end, it makes sense why it is preferable not to allow employees of the strata corporation to be proxies.

There is no prohibition on strata council members being proxies but how a strata council member exercises a proxy may have bearing on his or her future election to strata council.